Terms and conditions of use and privacy policy

Effective date:  October 2022

Welcome to www.Lyndra.com or www.starlyngclinicaltrials.com (together, the “Site”), websites owned and operated by Lyndra Therapeutics (“Lyndra,” “we,” or “us”). By using this Site, you agree to these terms and conditions of use (the “Terms”); if you do not agree, you may not use the Site.  Lyndra may modify the Site and/or these Terms from time to time without notice to you, except that if Lyndra makes material changes to these Terms, we will post the revised Terms and the revised effective date on this Site and/or provide notice by some other means.  By using the Site following any modifications to the Terms, you agree to be bound by the modified Terms.  

Use of the Site.  You must be at least 18 years old to use our Site.  You will comply with all applicable laws, rules and regulations in connection with your use of the Site.  You will not violate or attempt to violate the security of the Site or Lyndra’s systems or network security, including, without limitation by (i) accessing data not intended for users of the Site or gaining unauthorized access to an account, server or any other computer system; (ii) attempting to probe, scan or test the vulnerability of a system or network or to breach security or authentication measures; (iii) attempting to interfere with the function of the Site, host or network.  You may not “crawl,” “scrape,” or “spider” any portion of the Site (through use of manual or automated means).

Information Not Confidential.  If you choose to contact any Lyndra personnel using the contact information you find on the Site, you understand any information and/or materials you provide to such personnel will not be treated as confidential or proprietary.  Lyndra undertakes no obligation to review information submitted by you, or to return such information to you.  Lyndra may receive information that is similar to information you submit, or may have already received information containing ideas and plans that are the same as or similar to ideas and plans contained in information you submit to Lyndra.  Nothing you submit to Lyndra will cause it or its affiliates to be limited or restricted from the pursuit of any opportunities, either alone or with third parties.

Lyndra Proprietary Rights.  The Site, including all of its contents (including, text, images, audio, and the HTML used to generate the pages) (“Content”), is the property of Lyndra or that of our suppliers or licensors and is protected by trademark, copyright, and/or other intellectual property laws.  You may not download, copy, print, display, perform, reproduce, publish, modify, prepare derivative works from, license, transmit, or distribute any Content from this Site in whole or in part, for any public or commercial purpose without prior written consent from Lyndra.  Lyndra grants you a limited, personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable license to access the Site, and to use the Content, solely for personal, internal and non-commercial purposes.  Lyndra (on behalf of itself and its suppliers and licensors) reserves all rights not expressly granted herein. 

Without limiting the foregoing, as between you and Lyndra (or other companies whose marks appear on the Site), Lyndra (or the respective company) is the owner and/or authorized user of any trademark, registered trademark, logo, and/or service mark appearing on the Site (the “Marks”).  Nothing on the Site should be construed to grant any license or right to use any Lyndra Mark. You may not use or exploit any Marks without prior written consent from Lyndra.

Privacy Policy.  The Site may contain a feature that permits you to provide us with your personal information, such as when you voluntarily provide information in free-form text boxes, or send us an email message.  The contents of any such submissions will be treated in accordance with Section 2. Note that we will use your email address to send you messages regarding Lyndra’s business; if you do not want to receive further emails from us, please click the “unsubscribe” link in any such message. Lyndra may also collect information during your visit to the Site through automatic data collection tools, including cookies, such as your IP address and clickstream behavior. These tools enable us to recognize your web browser and tell us how and when you visit and use our properties, to analyze trends, learn about our user base and operate and improve our offerings. Please note that because of our use of these tools, the Site does not support “Do Not Track” requests sent from a browser at this time.

We seek to protect any personal information we receive from or about you from unauthorized access, use and disclosure using appropriate physical, technical, and administrative security measures and storage and processing practices based on the type of personal information involved and how we are processing that data. We restrict access to nonpublic information about you to those employees and contractors who need to know that information to provide products or services to you, and we maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to guard your nonpublic personal information. We retain personal information about you for as long as necessary to provide our Site and/or services to you, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, rule or regulation. We may further retain information in an anonymous or aggregated form where that information would not identify you personally.

At Lyndra, the confidentiality of our users’ personal information is of utmost importance, and Lyndra strives to maintain high standards to safeguard such information. Lyndra may use the personal information it collects or receives for its business purposes, and may disclose such information, in a form that does not personally identify you, to any other person or entity. We may also disclose your personal information to parties that help us provide our services or perform business functions on our behalf or if we believe it is necessary to (a) comply with law or court order or (b) protect and/or defend Lyndra’s rights, safety, or property, or those of any other person or entity. We may also transfer your personal information to a third party if we undergo a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or other transaction in which that third party assumes control of our business (in whole or in part). Should one of these events occur, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you before your information becomes subject to different privacy and security policies and practices.

You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to take advantage of some of our features (such as in joining our mailing list). If you would like to contact us about your personal information, we may be able to modify, delete, or give you access to such information. If you would like to submit such a request, please contact us at [[email protected]]. When you update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. Some information may remain in our records even if you request deletion of such information. And, as noted above, we may use aggregated data derived from or incorporating your personal information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

Personal Information of Minors. The Site is not directed to children and if you are under 13, you may not provide Lyndra with any personally identifiable information about you whatsoever.  If Lyndra discovers it has collected any personally identifiable information regarding a child under 13, without verifiable parental consent in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, Lyndra will immediately delete such information.
California Resident Rights. California residents are entitled to contact us to prevent disclosure of personal information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes, under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84. If you would like to submit such a request, please contact us at [[email protected]].

Nevada Resident Rights. If you are a resident of Nevada, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of certain personal information to third parties who intend to license or sell that personal information. If you are a Nevada Resident, you can exercise this right by contacting us at [[email protected]] with the subject line “Nevada Do Not Sell Request” and providing us with your name. Please note that we do not currently sell your personal information as sales are defined in Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A.

Links from and to the Site.  The Site may contain links to third party websites (“Third Party Sites”).  Third Party Sites are not reviewed, controlled or examined by Lyndra in any way and Lyndra is not responsible for any content contained therein.  These links do not imply Lyndra’s endorsement of or association with any Third Party Site.  Lyndra is not liable, directly or indirectly, to anyone for any loss or damage arising from or in connection with use of the Third Party Sites.

Forward Looking Statements. The Sites may include forward-looking statements regarding Lyndra’s financial position and outlook, Lyndra’s business, and the therapeutic and commercial potential of Lyndra’ technologies and products in development. Any statement describing Lyndra’s goals, expectations, financial or other projections, intentions or beliefs is a forward-looking statement and should be considered an at-risk statement. Such statements are subject to certain risks and uncertainties, particularly those inherent in the process of discovering, developing and commercializing drugs that are safe and effective for use as human therapeutics, and in the endeavor of building a business around such drugs. Lyndra’s forward-looking statements also involve assumptions that, if they never materialize or prove correct, could cause its results to differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Although Lyndra’s forward-looking statements reflect the good faith judgment of its management, these statements are based only on facts and factors currently known by Lyndra. As a result, you are cautioned not to rely on these forward-looking statements.

Disclaimer of Warranties.  THE SITE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE SITE AND ALL CONTENT AND FUNCTIONALITY THEREOF, IS PROVIDED “AS IS,” WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY WARRANTIES OF AVAILABILITY, ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS, USEFULNESS, TITLE, NON-INFRINGEMENT, MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND LYNDRA (ON BEHALF OF ITSELF AND ITS SUPPLIERS AND LICENSORS) HEREBY DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED.  NO ADVICE, RESULTS, INFORMATION OR MATERIALS, WHETHER ORAL OR WRITTEN, OBTAINED BY YOU THROUGH THE SITE WILL CREATE ANY WARRANTY NOT EXPRESSLY MADE HEREIN. NO CONTENT CAN OR SHOULD BE CONSTRUED AS PROFESSIONAL ADVICE OF ANY KIND (INCLUDING BUSINESS, INVESTMENT, ACCOUNTING, TAX, AND/OR LEGAL ADVICE).

Limitation of Liability.  TO THE GREATEST EXTENT PERMITTED UNDER APPLICABLE LAW, IN NO EVENT WILL LYNDRA, ITS AFFILIATES OR ANY OF ITS OR THEIR RESPECTIVE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, SUPPLIERS OR LICENSORS (THE “LYNDRA PARTIES”), BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, EXEMPLARY OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES ARISING FROM OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OF, OR THE INABILITY TO USE, THE SITE OR THE CONTENT, EVEN IF ANY LYNDRA PARTY HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.  SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY SO SOME OF THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.  IN NO EVENT WILL THE TOTAL LIABILITY OF ANY LYNDRA PARTY TO YOU FOR ALL DAMAGES, LOSSES, AND CAUSES OF ACTION (WHETHER IN CONTRACT OR TORT, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, NEGLIGENCE OR OTHERWISE) ARISING FROM OR RELATED TO THE TERMS, THE CONTENT, AND/OR YOUR USE OF THE SITE, EXCEED, IN THE AGGREGATE, $100.00. 

General Information.  These Terms are governed by the laws of the State of Massachusetts, without regard to the conflicts of laws provisions thereof.  In the event of any dispute arising in connection with these Terms, you hereby consent to exclusive jurisdiction and venue in the state and federal courts of Middlesex County, Massachusetts.  The failure of Lyndra to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms does not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.  If any provision of these Terms is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, that provision will be limited or eliminated, to the minimum extent necessary, so that these Terms shall otherwise remain in full force and effect and enforceable.  You may not assign these Terms or transfer any of your rights or obligations hereunder without Lyndra’s express written consent.  These Terms inure to the benefit of Lyndra’s successors, assigns and licensees.  These Terms are the entire agreement between you and Lyndra with respect to the subject matter herein.